Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on YouTube
Register
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Third brake light: OK to remove or illegal?

    In the event one wishes to perform certain modifications to their Jeep, and in doing so, is forced to remove the third brake light, from a legal standpoint, must one find a way to relocate the third brake light? Is the legality of the issue specific to individual states?

  2. #2
    Look up liftlaws.com. Laws are different in varying states

    Sent by 6ix Offroad

  3. #3
    In TX I don't run one
    Bryan

  4. #4
    Who is your daddy? dr.dirty's Avatar
    Date Committed
    Nov 2011
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    4,553
    Its all about local laws. I removed mine 2 weeks after taking delivery of mine. For someone who is worried this is a super cheap and easy option.

    http://www.jmsonline.net/scp-51801.h...FbF_Qgod8UcAXw


  5. #5
    Quote Originally Posted by dr.dirty View Post
    Its all about local laws. I removed mine 2 weeks after taking delivery of mine. For someone who is worried this is a super cheap and easy option.

    http://www.jmsonline.net/scp-51801.h...FbF_Qgod8UcAXw

    In jersey u are supposed to have one and it must be higher than the two standard brake lamps so this wouldn't pass inspection but u could probably run one and not get hassled.

    I just threw mine back on for inspection but I run this setup below and haven't gotten hassled at all.

    uploadfromtaptalk1374787109260.jpg

    uploadfromtaptalk1374787162701.jpg

    uploadfromtaptalk1374787211494.jpg



    Is this thing on?

  6. #6
    Powered By power bottoms jkristie44's Avatar
    Date Committed
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Pensacola naval base checking out the mens in uniform
    Posts
    4,546
    They also make those little led ones that go in your spare wheel.



    Although I am 90% sure in Florida you don't NEED it, but it would depend on if you plan on taking it on road trips out of state

  7. #7
    I love these kind of questions.... I get to do the old Cop research job again. This is from Florida Statute 316.222.

    (1) Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall be equipped with two or more stop lamps meeting the requirements of s. 316.234(1). Motor vehicles, trailers, semitrailers and pole trailers manufactured or assembled prior to January 1, 1972, shall be equipped with at least one stop lamp. On a combination of vehicles, only the stop lamps on the rearmost vehicle need actually be seen from the distance specified in s. 316.234(1).
    (2) Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, and pole trailer shall be equipped with electric turn signal lamps meeting the requirements of s. 316.234(2).
    (3) Passenger cars and trucks less than 80 inches in width, manufactured or assembled prior to January 1, 1972, need not be equipped with electric turn signal lamps.
    (4) A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.
    REF: http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/f...atutes_316-222

    Clearly, by law, as long as the other 2 are operational, than that is fine. However, I ran across a Florida case where a man was pulled over for having one of his three brake lights inoperable. The court rejected his argument that the stop was invalid since he had 2 working lights. In my not-at-all professional opinion, if it is there, it probably has to work. If it's not there, then you should be good. Florida doesn't have a vehicle inspection program, so I seriously doubt you'll get in any trouble.


    EDIT: In my personal experience, I added a tire carrier that required a third brake light delete. A NC State Trooper pulled beside me at the light and complimented my Jeep, but brought the fact that I had no third brake light to my attention. Since NC has inspection laws, I added one produced by my tire carrier manufacturer to comply.
    Last edited by JohnnyWalker; 07-25-2013 at 07:37 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    If I were to be around you and you smelled like cake then I probably would retract my statement about disliking you.
    الساق مع الديك


  8. #8
    Vendor GenRight's Avatar
    Date Committed
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Simi Valley California
    Posts
    555
    This is a good question along with the mudflap and fender laws! Each state varies on the requirements as already posted here. Most of us who remove the stock carrier and light use the license plate relocation mount that puts it on the spare tire carrier and has an LED setup for brakes and license plate all in one! The same mount can be used with a tailgate delete plate (aka tramp stamp as some call it). :)




    For anyone interested, we also have a blog page on the fender and mudflaps to go along with the third brake light issue!

    GenRight Mud Flap and Fender law blog
    GenRight Off-Road - Genuine Ideas Engineered Right
    4535 Runway Street, Simi Valley, California 93063
    805-584-8635 / Email
    Facebook / Twitter / Google+ / YouTube / GenRight Blog
    CLOSEOUT DEALS

  9. #9
    Manic bump's Avatar
    Date Committed
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Socialist Republic of NJ
    Posts
    251
    Actually, center high-mount stop light is federally mandated, same as driver-side exterior mirror and lighting. But if your state has no equivalent law the only place you'd have a problem is on federal land (e.g., national park, etc).

  10. #10
    Haldol Shuffle Wordgie's Avatar
    Date Committed
    Dec 2011
    Location
    East Central Florida
    Posts
    680
    Quote Originally Posted by bump View Post
    Actually, center high-mount stop light is federally mandated, same as driver-side exterior mirror and lighting. But if your state has no equivalent law the only place you'd have a problem is on federal land (e.g., national park, etc).
    I believe the fed only says cars built '86 and up and trucks vans '90 something up have to factory equipped with one (manufacturers have to install them). I'm not sure the feds can do anything to a passenger vehicle. Motor carriers, prob so. Omn fed land, that may be iffy, though.

    FL has some of the most specific yet least restrictive vehicle laws when t comes to this stuff.

  11. #11
    I haven't had a 3rd brake light on a jeep in years and haven't been hassled.

 

 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2
Copyright © 2018 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
Shoutbox provided by vBShout v6.2.3 (Lite) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2018 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
vBulletin Skin By: PurevB.com